28 April 2012 @ 10:02 pm
I'm trying to get a bunch of bitches to kneel.  
WEEEEEELL TODAY WAS A GOOD DAY. Where to begin?



SO YEAH The Avengers closed the TriBeCa Film Festival today and of course I went; I really wasn't sure how crowded it would be and started having horrible Deathly Hallows premiere flashbacks and wondering if people would camp out overnight and shit, but when I got there around 9:30 AM there were literally five other people there. I mean, come on, nerds. But good news for me. And it was FREEZING, for some ungodly reason, so I just sat there in my hoodie trying to read, and then I made a Starbucks run and it eventually warmed up and I sat around chatting and swapping celeb stories with my new friends Sophie and Wendy (I ♥ making new fangirl friends at stalker events!) and eating trail mix or whatever, and we got awesome spots right up against the barrier--we were actually standing right on the red carpet, which was obvs awesome.



The guys behind us were kind of annoying and seemed suspiciously like eBay People [people who show up to these things just wanting to get pictures signed to sell and are usually really rude and are not there because of love and are therefore my mortal fucking enemies] and they ordered pizza around 2:00 and that was weird, but this guy showed up and so did this gal dressed like Peggy Carter (!) and it was fun. Oh, and they did a screening of The Neverending Story at 2:00, so all these little kids were walking by and looking at our posters & costumes and stuff, so we started asking them which Avenger they liked best and stuff. (Finally tally was three Iron Man and two Hulk.) AND THEN FINALLY around 5:00 people started showing up:


HOW DID I FORGET THAT CLARK GREGG WAS MARRIED TO JENNIFER GREY. Duh-doi! She's pretty in person! Also, Son of Coul!


Mark! ♥ After Tom, he was easily the sweetest--I said "hey, thanks for your Occupy Wall Street tweets! They were really nice to read when I was...trying not to get arrested." (Which is true! I was standing there was a dude in full riot gear glaring at me and I was looking at my phone and seeing his tweets all "Be safe, you guys! You're awesome! ♥ ♥ ♥" and I was like "awww, bb.") And he gave me this big grin like I'd made him amazingly proud and went "oh, that's great" and patted me on the arm. D'awww! Sweet Hulk!


AHHHH GIANT HEAD KILL IT. (My dear new friend Sophie didn't know how to zoom out. I apologize.) Seriously, officially stanning for him now. That's the rule. Nice to me = loyal forever. I decided to just do pics and no autographs this time because I didn't have a poster or nothin', and I think it went well!


Holy crap, she's pretty.


EEEEE! I love Taran! He is so my fave [after Hader]! I called out "Hey, you're awesome! And we have the same birthday, isn't that exciting??" and he laughed like I'd made his freaking week and said "that's awesome! Happy belated birthday; what'd you do?" and I was like "oh, I went out for karaoke--I should've done your Robyn song!" and he was just totally presh and friendly. Add him to the List too. ♥


AAAHHHH YOUR FACE GOOD SIR; WHAT IS IT (we were like AAAAAAAHHHHHHHHH when he got out of the car and he just beamed at us and then bowed. I can't. I caaaaaaaan't.)


...and then fucking Hemsworth shows up two seconds later. STAGGER IT, BOYS. STAGGER. IT. \D8/


*high-pitched geisha-like giggling*


(Oh, the chins. The chins are attractive.) OK, so I'm a freak and said "Tom, I brought you a present! To enhance the movie-watching experience!" and then I gave him M&M's because that's his movie snack as well as mine and I'm under the impression that giving people chocolate will make them love me. Good plan? Though I was like "I didn't, like, put a love potion in it or anything; it's legit" and he just laughed and said "thank you so much!" and I gave them to his...assistant guy (the dude over his shoulder). And I took a pic of him with Sophie and I said "your brother's trying to upstage you, what's that about?" and he laughed and said "well, he's taller and more handsome!" and I went "Eennnhhh...!" like I wasn't buying it BECAUSE I'M NOT; JESUS, and then when he knelt down to sign Sophie's Loki poster (which--do a shot--he deemed "amazing") I was like "I am SO excited for your movie with Tilda sdkfldsjfkdlfjslk" [I just couldn't stop talking to him I just really love him okay] and he's like "we haven't started yet!" and I'm like "WELL I'M ALREADY EXCITED BECAUSE YEAH" and I cried and I was in the bath and then I yelped "OH AND my friend [whoamelly_nyc] says hi; she's sick but she wanted to be here!" and he said "well, hello and feel better!" and awwww, he's so lovely. ♥ [omg but I wanted to tell him to tweet you, gurl, but I couldn't get a piece of paper fast enough accckkk I'm sorry--but you already got a tweet from him, lucky! XD]

(and then I did the pic with Chris and Jesus balls almighty he is so tall)


Yeah, um, I get it now. I understand the Hiddlesworth-ness of it all, because they're basically clearly in love--


AIN'T NO SHORT-ASS GODS AROUND HERE. They were just super-huggy and joking around [I love that it's standard Hiddlestoner protocol that his laugh is always to be described/written as "EHEHEHEHEHE," because that's what it is] and oh my god faces why


OH AND there was a dude behind me dressed as, like, Economy Batman, and he had a sign that said "Budget cuts in Gotham; will work for S.H.I.E.L.D." and he called "Thor! Can I work for you!" (in a BatVoice) and Chris grinned and said "Yes!" HEE. (The Clark Kent-lookin' guy behind him was also pretty funny and cool; he had this surprisingly sonorous voice and wouldn't let latecomers shove in behind us because he knew we'd been there all day and I was like "THAT'S RIGHT, BITCHES." And they were climbing on this wall thing and he told them to get down because it was "kind of unstable" and I'm like "well, so are a lot of these fans." ~trollllllllll in the dungeon~)


AND FINALLY (I left him alone after this I swear) he crouched down to sign someone's poster, and I leaned over the barrier and said "Tom, you're kneeling now? I thought we were supposed to be kneeling," and he looked over at me and said, with no small amount of sass, "you are." EHEHEHEHEHE, FAVORITE HUMAN. And I laughed and said "And we will! I VOLUNTEER!"


...This bitch. I mean, I love him--he got out of the car and we all screamed our heads off, and he just nodded his approval and rubbed his hands together with glee. Seriously. But his feelings about fan adoration are well-documented:

Lawd. And he came close to me to sign Wendy's poster (she got everyone!) and I was like "hey, you like my [arc reactor] shirt?" and he just gave me the patented Downey Smirk, and he signed for a few more people but didn't do pics with anyone. Denied!! But whatever, he's Tony Fucking Stark. Like, he's not 'my type,' but I still love him in all his cocky swag bastard ways. Oh, Downey.


Oh, and random Marty McFly! With his gorgeous wife and kids who look FREAKISHLY like him. A few people called him over, but he gestured that he couldn't really sign autographs well. :\ :\ :\ But he was nice and all. I think they were doing some kind of 'real-life heroes' theme; they had a bunch of ex-cops and military dudes and charity people and stuff, which is cool.

BUT BUT BUT Joss and Sam and Scarlett and Renner and Evans didn't come. ;_________________; We heard earlier that Scarlett & Chris weren't scheduled to show, and if Joss had come I probably would've just started sobbing about "Firefly" and if Sam had come I would've just started yelling and demanding whether he LOOKS like a BITCH or whatever, BUT STILL. The press guys started leaving and we asked the security guys what was up, and he said Renner wasn't on the list, and I wailed "But I LOVE him! Does he know that??" and he just deadpanned "...I don't think so." (Heh.) SADS FOREVER but obvs I cannot really complain.


Ahh, this dude. :D ♥ He made the costume himself "from the ground up" and got everyone to sign his chestplate thing (Tom was, of course, delighted to see him), and he gave me a "TELL ME!!!" and I responded with a "IS IT MADNESS?! IS IT?!?" Aww, nerds.

BUT THEN THE VERY GREATEST THING EVER IN MY LIFE HAPPENED:

I saw these MONTHS ago when I was in Princeton for the day, and then I never found them again and I legit thought I fever-dreamed them or some shit, BUT then I found them again today in a little deli way, waaaaay over by the theatre near the Hudson River (where I never am) and oh my god


about everything ever rn life is so beautiful ugh

Then it took me like two fuckin' hours to get home tonight because the trains were messed up and the universe didn't want me getting complacent. Yeah, yeah, point taken. AND NEXT WEEK IS THE MARATHON. \o/ And I saw The Pirates! Band of Misfits last night and that was adorable ("12 doubloons--and a free pen!") and amazingly British and I guessed nearly all the voices right and it was lovely. And now I am le tired...but I will probs do an ONTD post because I have not the shame. ♥ (edit: hokay I did~)

...oh my god my stupid face is gonna be in the background of SO much press footage and official pics and stuff. WHYYY
 
 
location: 11218
mood: chipperchipper
 
 
( 67 Greendale Human Beings — hit me with your genie's bottle )
Have you seen my life? I seem to have misplaced itgary_sinise_fan on April 29th, 2012 02:15 am (UTC)
Have I mentioned previously that I hate you...because I do...hate you








fucking seething with jealousy....look at Hiddles fucking face, LOOK AT IT, UGH!!! And you got close to Hemsworth D: and RDJ!!!!!







...but I love you as well so don't be too sad

Edited at 2012-04-29 02:16 am (UTC)
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 04:07 am (UTC)
IT IS A DELIGHTFUL FACE. Because it's just like :DDDDDDDD ALL THE TIME. ♥ ♥ And Chris was so nice! Ugh, this cast is made of perfection.
Scandal of Christendom.stuckmodebabe on April 29th, 2012 02:42 am (UTC)
This post is fantastic, this cast is fantastic and yeah :D

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 05:08 am (UTC)
Ha, lovely gif! And thanks! XD
lee pace's moustachewhimsey on April 29th, 2012 02:51 am (UTC)
GOD ROSE. ALWAYS INSANELY JEALOUS OF YOU. ALL THESE BEAUTIFUL PEOPLE. LET ME JUST SQUEAL FOR LIKE EVER.

Seeing everybody's beautiful faces, just UGH. Lol. ;D
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 05:09 am (UTC)
God, like, EVERYONE looked fly as hell. I don't really think of Taran as super-hot, probably because he's always wearing some wacky costume on SNL, but in person he's mad cute. And Chris isn't even my type, physically, but THOSE EYES. That adorkable smile. I just...dlfksdf;lsfk;llksfjlsd :DDDDDDD ♥
ericadawn16: Curiousericadawn16 on April 29th, 2012 02:58 am (UTC)
So Operation: Hug was a failure for now?

COULSON!

Love the glasses, very cute and dorky.

Chris and Tom are so freaking tall that I think I'd be like crotch level with them...which would make me feel totally weird and embarrassed.

I think Elsa must just accept that Tom is the other spouse.

Renner just doesn't know what he's missing...

3x chocolate? What do they taste like?

Pirates was awesome. Queen Victoria was a little hard to take at times but I approve of anything that has Jane Austen and John Merrick as BFFs.
extraordinary machine.: Celebs - Hiddlesla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 05:12 am (UTC)
It was! I forgot! wikkibird linked to a video (!!!!!!) below where I can be heard saying "ACH, I MEANT TO ASK FOR A HUG!" when he hugged someone else, but I was just too flustered and spazzy and chatty. But God knows I'll be there next time & will try then. :D

Clark Gregg is fabulous. FABULOUS. He was such a rock star at NYCC, so snarky and fun. :D And after this, I'm pretty sure she's just accepted him as part of the family. (OT3? YES I THINK SO!) But I don't know why Renner wasn't there. ;_________; I love him sooooo

THEY TASTE LIKE AWESOME. HOLY SHIT. I'ma have to go all the way back to that store to get more, man. And ha, yes, she was so absurdly over-the-top, but Imelda Staunton is flawless in every way and therefore I liked it. And HA, I thought that was supposed to be him! It was the little side details that made it wonderful, like the "ye olde beard kit" hanging on the wall in the Pirate Captain's quarters. XD
Ti: bff pav and hanktixxana on April 29th, 2012 03:08 am (UTC)
THIS WHOLE POST IS MADE OF FUCKING AWESOME. though i think the two parts i outwardly squee-ed at my computer for were your picture with tom hiddleston because OMG HE IS AMAZING and michael j. fox. which is awesome, because i was scrolling down and was all, "oh hey that looks like marty mcfly in the future WAIT." BECAUSE I TOTALLY WATCHED ALL THREE BTTFS IN A ROW LAST WEEKEND FUCK YES.

i am very envious of your life. and i love chris hemsworth and it may or may not be because he looks like one of my favorite hockey players :P
extraordinary machine.: Celebs - Hiddles & Piggyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 05:15 am (UTC)
I love that Michael was there! So random and awesome! And as the crowd was made up of mostly youngish fangirls (and boys), I love that we were all, like, cultured enough to cheer & greet him. :) It was really sweet. THAT SOUNDS LIKE AN EXCELLENT WEEKEND; GODDAMN

Does he?! Good choice! Chris is just adorable and yet so very manly. And hot. I approve.
Wikkibirdwikkibird on April 29th, 2012 03:25 am (UTC)
I JUST WANNA BARF RAINBOWS AND PUKE GLITTER ALL OVER YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Is Tom not the greatest thing ever created by two human beings having sex?!

Also, did you see the vid (or is it yours? LOL) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pfo1g82vm1s&feature=player_embedded

Edited at 2012-04-29 03:45 am (UTC)
extraordinary machine.: Celebs - Hiddles & Piggyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 04:03 am (UTC)
OH FUCKING HELL ON A CRACKER I DIDN'T KNOW SHE POSTED THAT

MY VOICE IS SO MUCH MORE ANNOYING THAN I THOUGHT IT WAS LAWD JESUS WHY

...but hee!! Proof that I said "aren't we supposed to be kneeling?" :D You can't quite hear his "you are!", but he said it! LOLZ. But yes, he is so delightful. At the end there he's acknowledging the dude dressed as Loki; it was precious. ♥ ♥ ♥
(no subject) - wikkibird on April 29th, 2012 04:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
crazy cat lady in trainingjackie on April 29th, 2012 03:55 am (UTC)


ALSO, MY FRIEND CAZ SAYS SHE'LL PAY YOU GOOD CASH MONIES FOR AUTOGRAPHS FROM ANY OF THE AVENGERS CAST. :D
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 05:16 am (UTC)
THAT'S BASICALLY EXACTLY WHAT I WAS DOING. But oh shit, I didn't get any today! D: I just decided I wanted to get pics & chat with them ('cuz Hiddles already signed my Loki comic @ War Horse anyway)...but I can try again! If any of 'em hang around and do Letterman next week, as they might...!
are you lookin' to get stabbed?: i have low esteem for everyone else.mutantjules on April 29th, 2012 03:57 am (UTC)
BAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA FANTASMIC

WILL NEVER GET OVER THE IDEA OF BATVOICE "HEY THOR, CAN I WORK FOR YOU?"

RDJ is not your type? Whaaaah? Really? I mean, I know he ain't British, but really? Actual surprise!

We heard earlier that Scarlett & Chris weren't scheduled to show, and if Joss had come I probably would've just started sobbing about "Firefly" and if Sam had come I would've just started yelling and demanding whether he LOOKS like a BITCH or whatever, BUT STILL.
BEST SENTENCE

I'm excited to see that Pirates movie and happy to find that it's good! You look sassy and fresh in all those pictures! Fuckin' CHRIST, those gods are tall! dafkhgslkdhlkbz Ruffalo and Cobie Smulders are killing me with gorgeousness and gorgeosity made flesh. SON OF COUL!!!! LEGIT BONER for those chocolates goddamn

magical day indeeeed!
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 05:27 am (UTC)
He was actually kinda hilarious. And he was there BEFORE me in the morning, and he wore the costume all day. However, he was standing next to the guy in the amazing Loki costume, so he got outshined a little bit. But Mark signed his cardboard sign! :D

(LOL @ "he ain't British." HE SHOULD TRY HARDER THEN) Well, I mean, his sense of humor is that sort of dry snark that I adore, but, like...he's too cool for me. Like, if we were in high school together, he'd be the witty popular jock guy who's always in detention for being a smartass but everybody loves him because he's such a delight, whereas I'd be in drama class, drooling over sensitive and sweet-natured actor Hiddles. And, like, he'd date my much hotter friends and we'd end up in the same limo at prom and trade witticisms and kinda become friends, but we'd never actually date each other or anything. It's the same principle that makes me love Misha over the Js. Perfectly lovely boys, but we're not quite in the same circle, even though I find them awesome.

...is...is that not how everyone determines their favorite celebs/crushes? Not that I've given it that much thought. You know.

IT'S TRUE. IT'S TRUE. OH MY GOD. THOSE FLY MOTHERFUCKERS. COULDN'T DEAL WITH IT. COULDN'T. But I would have liked to try. :(

It's precious! It's all the little background details and wonderfully awkward British humor that makes it awesome. And Martin Freeman manages to be adorable even as a claymation pirate. Unsurprisingly. AND THIS CAST IS ACTUALLY MADE OF PERFECTENSCHLAGERY. THIS IS A THING. I wonder if Cobie & Michael J. Fox bonded over their awesome Canadianness when they were inside. I bet they did. *nod* ♥ ♥ ♥ UGH THIS MOVIE. WHAT DO I DO WITH ALL THESE FEELS, ALREADY

(p.s., I've decided not to stray into the kinkmeme until I've actually seen the movie, but somehow I have a sneaking suspicion that it will TAKE OVER MY FUCKING LIFE next weekend...just as soon as I'm done this other fic. *FACEPALM* Have you been?)
(no subject) - mutantjules on April 29th, 2012 06:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - la_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 06:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mutantjules on April 29th, 2012 07:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - la_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 06:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mutantjules on April 29th, 2012 07:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
HOORAY DOUBLE COMMENT - la_petite_singe on April 30th, 2012 02:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
apparently I have a lot of feels too idk - la_petite_singe on April 30th, 2012 02:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
it's ALWAYS the time for double comments!! - la_petite_singe on April 30th, 2012 05:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
see?? - la_petite_singe on April 30th, 2012 05:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
:DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD - mutantjules on April 30th, 2012 06:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD - la_petite_singe on April 30th, 2012 06:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: :DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD - mutantjules on May 1st, 2012 02:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
Bonnieleggyslove on April 29th, 2012 04:09 am (UTC)
Oh wow, that's amazing! So jealous and happy for you.
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 05:27 am (UTC)
Thanks, Fassy! :D 'Twas a good day.
Melissawhoamelly_nyc on April 29th, 2012 04:31 am (UTC)
OMGGGGGGGGGG
This post is awesome, fabulous, perfect, flawless, etc etc etc!!!!!! I have NO WORDS to adequately express how much I loved reading this. Great pics and run down of the event! I'm so happy for you, yet sad that my ass was sitting at home sick as hell. But I'm really so glad you had a successful stalk! Oh, and I hope I haven't been replaced, though... *sniffle* :-P
extraordinary machine.: Celebs - Hiddlesla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 05:29 am (UTC)
Re: OMGGGGGGGGGG
Yay! Well, I'm glad it was entertaining, at least. :D But you were heartily missed! (And psshh, not at all. They were very nice gals, and I always like having fangirl friends/wingpeople, but they couldn't replace you in my stalking heart! We've had too many epic experiences! XD) Are ya any better?? I do hope so.
Re: OMGGGGGGGGGG - whoamelly_nyc on April 29th, 2012 03:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: OMGGGGGGGGGG - la_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 04:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: OMGGGGGGGGGG - whoamelly_nyc on April 29th, 2012 08:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
angie | the sleeper has awakened: humor + losing my motherfucking miiind!zombres on April 29th, 2012 05:04 am (UTC)
ROSIE JUST GET THE FUCK OUT OF HERE ALREADY.
extraordinary machine.: Film - Thorla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 05:36 am (UTC)
MINE IS AN EVIL LAUGH

(I couldn't find a gif of Loki's "HA HAAAAA" without the part with him kicking Thor in the chest, and I certainly don't want to punt you across the room, so just picture the cackling part, plz. Thanks.)

AHAHAHAHAHAHA LIFE
CHELSEAAA :) [just be back before the kick]crazyeverafter on April 29th, 2012 05:35 am (UTC)
I DON'T EVEN KNOW YOU BUT I ALREADY HAVE A LOVE/HATE RELATIONSHIP WITH YOU. WHAT IS MY LIFE?

HATE, BECAUSE ;ALKSDJF;AKJSDFKJF DUHHHHH.
LOVE, BECAUSE, ;KADSF;LKASD;FLKJ DUH. YOU SEEM AWESOME.

;AOJDFAOISR[JWEKR I CANNOT EVEN WITH ALL OF THESE PICTURES OF THESE FINE-ASS MUTHAFUCKAS.

TommmmmmMmmmmmmMMMMmm. But RDJ is my main man. Stanning for life; no shame.

Looks like you had an AMAZING time! Why does no one ever come to Bangkok? :(
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 05:41 am (UTC)
HEEEE, that's the magic of the internet! And of this life-ruinous cast. Glad you enjoyed (and also hated, because that is deeply amusing)! XD RDJ is fab; I enjoy his ridiculous troll ways and his unrelenting snark and his secret Method ways (because lbr, he should have won the Oscar for Chaplin; he DID the damn thing. ♥ That movieeeeeeeeeee)

Don't they? Well, they definitely should! Let's tell Coulson to get on that. :D
female version of a hustler: maja jumpingwanderlost on April 29th, 2012 08:47 am (UTC)
How did you have enough strength and willpower not to turn your head slightly and stick your tongue down Mark's throat?

My ass would be sitting in jail on (trumped up! NOT GUILTY YOUR HONOUR!) sexual harrassment charges.

Honestly, girl. Will.power. (God, that little bit of tongue in the photo.)

Basically, I don't know whether to be jealous or happy.

Yeah, um, I get it now. I understand the Hiddlesworth-ness of it all, because they're basically clearly in love-- !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Clearly!!!!!!

And Michael J. Fox, too? Lucky bitch!

(Honestly, look how close your mouth was to his? Why didn't you just turn?)

:D
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
HA! Clearly I was slacking. Although allegedly his wife was there, which I did not notice, so perhaps that would've been awkward, but really, he is delightful. <3

AND MY GOD YES THOSE TWO--all the interviews/gifs I've been seeing of those two fawning over each other were already precious enough, but to see it in person was just...I can't. ACTUALLY CAN'T ♥____♥
Anya: actor → rdj b&werethesunrises on April 29th, 2012 09:29 am (UTC)
SO AWESOME GIRL. I'm so glad you had a good time and that it was a success! I totally would have preferred pictures to my autographs but man, 9:30 AM was too late for barrier seating and I was like wtf London. Also because I've met Hiddles three times now and have yet to get a picture with him! But yes, it sounds like it was a lot of fun! YOU GO GIRL. :D

Also, RDJ pretty much signed for everyone at the premiere (didn't notice if he did pictures or not) but ugh, I love that man. I LOVE EVERYONE IN THIS BAR basically.

Edited at 2012-04-29 09:46 am (UTC)
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 04:27 pm (UTC)
Was it really?! I remembered hearing people say they'd been there for 10+ hours in L.A. or whatever and I was legit worried that people would camp overnight and steal all the good spots. But NYC nerds let me down, tbh. They showed up eventually and some had cool costumes & signs and all, but overall it was certainly fewer than I'd expected. BUT THAT'S GOOD NEWS FOR MEEEE~~

And to be fair, RDJ did show up kinda late (like, it was supposed to start at 6:00, and he was there at like 10 of or something) and he did do lots of pics inside with the soldiers and real-life hero type people, so that's more important. And I shall always ♥ him because he is ridiculous and awesome. "His superpower IS HIS MIND!"

ksdjfdjfksdl still jelly forever that you've seen the damn movie WHY IS IT NOT THURSDAAAAAAAY
(no subject) - erethesunrises on April 30th, 2012 07:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mass romanticmcwicca on April 29th, 2012 01:15 pm (UTC)
OH GOD SO JEALOUS OF YOUR LIFE how do you get to meet freakin everyone?!

Flawless use of gif, I approve.
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 04:29 pm (UTC)
Because I have no life, really, lbr. :D I mean, sometimes random shit just happens to me and I'm like "WHUH?! *spins in circles*" but other times I really, totally put the work in because I like superheroes more than real people and stuff. AND ALSO THIS CITY IS MAGICAL <3

(will never not be appropriate. I think I directly quoted it at one point yesterday.)
Danni: ChrisEvanseuphoricbliss7 on April 29th, 2012 03:47 pm (UTC)
Came from ONTD to your journal.

PRAISE ALL GODS, THIS WAS EXCITING JUST TO READ I CAN ONLY IMAGINE YOU ACTUALLY EXPERIENCING THIS.

GAH. I have seriously no words to say how much I love you and your shameless fangirl ways. I WISH I COULD BE YOU. And GAH SO CLOSE TO ALL THESE FLAWLESS PEOPLE.
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
HEE, thank you! :D I am shameless, but I am also nice to these (very patient) people, so it works out OK. AND I LOVE THIS CAST SO MUCH SDFKSFKSJFDLKJSK FAVE EVER EVER IN LIFE
obstinate, headstrong girl!: celeb | chris evanszombie_boogie on April 29th, 2012 04:47 pm (UTC)
GODDAMNIT CHRIS EVANS WHY ARE YOU NEVER AT THE PREMIERES, YOU WEREN'T AT THE LONDON PREMIERE EITHER THAT erethesunrises WENT TO. WHY DO YOU CONTINUE TO DENY ME???? Well, at least it's easier not to hate my friends if my fave isn't there! (I still hate you a little bit).
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 29th, 2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
Right?! That was a point of debate @ the ONTD post--people were saying he's filming something else, but it does seem like he's missed a lot. :\ I know he's kinda shy and doesn't like press much, but you'd think...well, I was sad to miss him. BUT STILL 'TWAS LOVELY
vivelegardien: ironmanvivelegardien on April 29th, 2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
MOTHER OF GOD/SON OF ODIN color me all fucking sorts of jealous! :) Living vicariously through this, it's AMAZING! I screamed out at my computer when scrolling through and suddenly BOOM, beautiful Hems face. I'm dying for midnight on Thursday to roll around. But the build up to this movie, with these actors being adoring of their fans and all BFFs with each other and open about their True Love, it makes the entire build up experience WONDERFUL!

So jealous and happy for you!!! :)
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 30th, 2012 02:15 am (UTC)
I CAN'T TAKE ANY MORE I NEED IT TO BE THURSDAY NOW DDDDDDDD: *flails* But srsly, this cast is made of talent and adorableness and win. ♥ And that totally makes everything better. Thank you for the lovely comment! :D :D
sunshine304: Iron Man 2 Tony + sciencesunshine304 on April 29th, 2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
So many fantastic pics, and dammit, am I jealous now! :P They're all so sweet and I love it when they interact so lovely with the fans. Hiddles is especially amazing - I had so much fun today watching the movie, and he was so great. Well, basically they all were absolutely fabulous in it. *g*
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 30th, 2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Being nice to fans wins so, so many points with me. A lotta people are talented and a lotta people are hot, but if you're actually a really nice person too, then you just win my ♥ forever. :D BUT OMG SHUSH TELL ME NOTHING AAUGH GOD I HATE TIME AND SPACE AND LIFE

(marathon yey \o/)
szeretniszeretni on April 29th, 2012 09:04 pm (UTC)
God, ridiculously excited to read about it all, and OMG SQUEE for all the celebs. Hiddleston is so incredibly gorgeous I don't even... *fans*
Also I totally agree on Downey. He's Tony Stark. IDEC he can be as cool as he like because, he just IS.
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 30th, 2012 02:17 am (UTC)
Exactly. Like, with anyone else I might be annoyed or sad, but with him it's just hilarious because everything he does is hilarious and he's just the best troll ever. And that smirk is fabulous. Hiddles is perfection in human form, however. I LOVE how many people on ONTD and stuff are like "...OK, fine, I get it now." ONE OF US, ONE OF US
eye never sleep: Avengers-Thor and Captwilightthief on April 30th, 2012 02:26 am (UTC)
Omg so jealous! Chris, Mark and Hiddles? Oh Lord I would have died!

I have to ask because I always do: did they smell good? :)

I cant wait for Avengers! So pumped!
extraordinary machine.: Film - The Avengers - Steve/Tonyla_petite_singe on April 30th, 2012 02:54 am (UTC)
Bahahaha, people always ask me that & I never know! I always totally fail at noticing; I think it's because my brain is shorting out and I only can handle, like, two senses at once. Well, certainly not bad, 'cause I would've noticed that. ONLY A FEW MORE DAAAAAAYS
ladysophiekitty: Lady Mary hatladysophiekitty on April 30th, 2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, that is so exciting! Jealous of you.


I've noticed you on ONTD a lot (and we have some mutual friends so on their LJs as well) and we have quite a bit in common. Friends?
extraordinary machine.: TV - Downton Abbey - Sibylla_petite_singe on May 1st, 2012 03:17 am (UTC)
I've seen you around too! :) Sure, adding you!
Toilet Trained and Dumb: yaymicrocutts on May 2nd, 2012 10:11 am (UTC)
OMFG BEST POST EVER/SO JEALOUS/BRB DYING.

And oh shit, I completely forgot Taran was married to Cobie!
extraordinary machine.: Film - Star Trek - Spock/Uhurala_petite_singe on May 7th, 2012 01:35 pm (UTC)
Late reply, but hee, thank you!! :D (Though apparently they've been together for eight years, but they're officially getting married later this year. According to the ONTD post yesterday, anyway. His tweets about her kicking ass in the movie are way too cute. <3)
Salmon Pinksalmon_pink on May 6th, 2012 09:49 pm (UTC)
MY JEALOUSY KNOWS NO BOUNDS! You are so fabulously chatty and ferosh and cute and I was totally grinning on your behalf reading this!
extraordinary machine.: Celebs - Hiddles & Piggyla_petite_singe on May 7th, 2012 01:35 pm (UTC)
:DDDD Thank you! Oh man, I couldn't shut up. It's just...Tom, you know? He brings out great joy in all of humanity. <3
( 67 Greendale Human Beings — hit me with your genie's bottle )